The Gay & Lesbian Victory Fund celebrated success across the country Tuesday night as dozens of openly lesbian, gay, and bisexual candidates won election to public offices.
“We’re extremely proud of all our candidates,” said Chuck Wolfe, president and CEO of the Victory Fund. “Tonight’s victories across the country and at all levels of government underscore the power of people fighting for fairness, progress, and LGBT equality.”
Major victories in Tuesday’s elections included openly lesbian Mayor Annise Parker’s reelection in Houston and Washington State Sen. Ed Murray’s defeat of incumbent Mike McGinn in the Seattle mayoral race. Murray will become the city’s first openly gay chief executive in January.
In Texas, House candidate Celia Israel advanced to a December run-off in the Austin-based 50th District, and would be the second openly LGBT member of the state’s House if elected.
The Victory Fund endorsed 85 candidates in 2013, a record number for an odd-numbered election year. As of Thursday, November 7, 54 of these candidates were projected to win their respective elections, with three candidates advancing to run-off elections later this year. Two additional races remained uncalled.
U.S. House of Representatives
Carl Sciortino-Massachusetts-LOSS
Mayoral
Michael Gongora-Miami Beach-LOSS
Alex Morse-Holyoke-WIN
Jim Ireton-Salisbury-WIN
Gary Schiff-Minneapolis-LOSS
Mark Kleinschmidt-Chapel Hill-WIN
Christine Quinn-New York City-LOSS
Daniel Miller-Harrisburg-LOSS
Annise Parker-Houston-WIN
Edward Murray-Seattle-WIN
State Legislature
Edward Zipprich-New Jersey State Assembly-LOSS
Reed Gusciora-New Jersey State Assembly-WIN
Tim Eustace-New Jersey State Assembly-TBD
Bryan Tate-Pennsylvania House of Representatives-LOSS
Celia Israel-Texas House of Representatives-RUNOFF
Municipal/County
AZ-Karin Uhlich-Tucson City Council-WIN
AZ-Lawrence Robinson-Phoenix City Council-LOSS
CA-David Vela-Los Angeles Community College Board of Trustees-LOSS
CA-Dwayne Crenshaw-San Diego City Council-LOSS
CA-Ginny Foat-Palm Springs City Council-WIN
CA-Jeffrey Prang-West Hollywood City Council, At-Large-WIN
CA-John Duran-West Hollywood City Council, At-Large-WIN
CA-José Cisneros-San Francisco Treasurer-WIN
CA-Jose Luis Solache-Lynwood City Council, At-Large-WIN
CA-Mike Bonin-Los Angeles City Council-WIN
CA-Mitch O’Farrell-Los Angeles City Council-WIN
CA-Ron Galperin-Los Angeles City Controller-WIN
FL-Darden Rice-St. Petersburg City Council-WIN
GA-Alex Wan-Atlanta City Council-WIN
GA-Brian Bates-Doraville City Council-LOSS
IA-Anthony Brown-Cedar Rapids City Council, At-Large-LOSS
IN-Mark Tendam-Evanston City Council-WIN
IL-Nick Kachiroubas-Crystal Lake City Clerk-WIN
KS-Scott Criqui-Lawrence City Commission, At-Large-LOSS
MA-Donald Bourque-Webster Board of Selectman-LOSS
MA-Dori Dean-Holyoke City Council-LOSS
MA-Jeff Ross-Boston City Council-LOSS
MA-Jossie Valentin-Holyoke City Council-WIN
MD-Patrick Wojahn-College Park City Council-WIN
MI-Tracy Hall-Kalamazoo City Commission-LOSS
MN-Carol Becker-Minneapolis Board of Estimate and Taxation-WIN
MN-Robert Lilligren-Minneapolis City Council-LOSS
MO-Shane Cohn-St. Louis City Board of Aldermen-WIN
NC-LaWana Mayfield-Charlotte City Council-WIN
NE-Barbara Baier-Lincoln Board of Education-WIN
NJ-Jeff Gardner-Hawthorne City Council, At-Large-LOSS
NY-Carlos Menchaca-New York City Council-WIN
NY-Corey Johnson-New York City Council-WIN
NY-Daniel Dromm-New York City Council-WIN
NY-Francena Amparo-Dutchess County Legislature-TBD
NY-Greg Rabb-Jamestown City Council, At-Large-WIN
NY-James Van Bramer-New York City Council-WIN
NY-Judd Krasher-Albany Common Council-WIN
NY-Kathy Herrera-Tompkins County Legislature-WIN
NY-Matt Haag-Rochester City Council, At-Large-WIN
NY-Mel Wymore-New York City Council-LOSS
NY-Richie Torres-New York City Council-WIN
NY-Rosie Mendez-New York City Council-WIN
OH-Chris Seelbach-Cincinnati City Council, At-Large-WIN
PA-Benjamin Allatt-Harrisburg City Council, At-Large-WIN
PA-Ernie Schlegel-Reading City Council-LOSS
PA-Lori Schreiber-Abington Township Commission-WIN
PA-Mimi DeSouza-Norristown Borough Council-LOSS
SC-Catherine LaFond-Charleston Water System Commissioner-RUNOFF
TN-Chris Anderson-Chattanooga City Council, Chattanooga-WIN
TX-Joel Burns-Fort Worth City Council-WIN
TX-Michael Laster-Houston City Council-WIN
TX-Robert Gallegos-Houston City Council-RUNOFF
UT-Marcia White-Ogden City Council, At-Large-WIN
UT-Stan Penfold-Salt Lake City Council-WIN
UT-Turner Bitton-Ogden City Council-LOSS
VA-Jay Fisette-Arlington County Board-WIN
WA-Dave Kaplan-Des Moines City Council-WIN
WA-David Upthegrove-King County Council-WIN
WI-Dan Manning-Fon du Lac City Council, At-Large-WIN
WI-Larry Palm-Madison Board of Alders-WIN
WI-Teege Mettille-Appleton City Council-WIN
School Board
CA-Adam Carranza-Mountain View School Board-WIN
MA-Lizbeth DeSelm-Melrose School Committee-LOSS
ME-Kyle Bailey-Gorham School Committee, At-Large-WIN
MO-Thomas Peters-University City School Board-WIN
VA-Lawrence Webb-Falls Church School Board-WIN
Judicial
WI-Rhonda Lanford-Dane County Circuit Court-WIN